A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Digital Capital Daily
Independent Intelligence on Institutional Digital Assets
Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
Adoption

EY-Parthenon survey: 69% of financial-institution respondents offer or plan stablecoin services within two years

Corporate production use doubled to 18% in the 521-respondent survey, with cross-border B2B payments the most common use case.

At a glance

25-second brief
  • Sixty-nine percent of financial-institution respondents say their firms offer stablecoin services or plan to launch them within two years, according to EY-Parthenon's 2026 Blockchain Payments Survey.

  • Corporates report an 18% production rate for stablecoins, double the share a year earlier, and 15% report adopting tokenized deposits.

  • Cross-border business payments remain the most common use case: between 50% and 53% of all respondents have used or are exploring stablecoins and tokenized deposits, each, for cross-border supplier payments or cross-border business-to-business payment acceptance.

Sixty-nine percent of financial-institution respondents say their firms offer stablecoin services or plan to launch them within two years, according to EY-Parthenon's 2026 Blockchain Payments Survey. The comparable share in the firm's 2025 survey was 30%. The findings appear in CoinDesk's Crypto for Advisors newsletter, written by EY-Parthenon's Prashant Kher; the survey polled 521 corporate and financial-institution decision-makers.

Corporates report an 18% production rate for stablecoins, double the share a year earlier, and 15% report adopting tokenized deposits. Among banks, 49% already offer or plan to offer tokenized deposits within the same two-year window.

Cross-border business payments remain the most common use case: between 50% and 53% of all respondents have used or are exploring stablecoins and tokenized deposits, each, for cross-border supplier payments or cross-border business-to-business payment acceptance. Respondents cite frictions: 56% slow processing and settlement, 52% foreign exchange costs or spreads, 48% regulatory, sanctions and compliance delays, and 36% correspondent banking fees.

Beyond moving money, financial-institution respondents most often selected tokenized asset settlement as the opportunity to add value on top of blockchain payment rails, at 63%.

The survey does not break out wealth managers or RIAs, so it cannot say what share of advisory firms have a stablecoin service live or planned. The reported activity concentrates in corporate treasury flows rather than investment products.

Kher's reading is that blockchain payments have not reached mass adoption, but integration into existing payment workflows and treasury operations is underway. All figures are self-reported answers from 521 decision-makers in a single survey.

How far along each group is with stablecoins and tokenized deposits
Offer or plan within two years; corporate figures are live production/adoption
Financial institutions, stablecoins69%
Banks, tokenized deposits49%
Corporates, stablecoins in production18%
Corporates, tokenized deposits15%
EY-PARTHENON 2026 BLOCKCHAIN PAYMENTS SURVEY (521 RESPONDENTS) VIA COINDESK
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
CoinDesk — Policy & Institutions
More from Digital Capital Daily
Adoption

MSCI finalizes rules that could remove Strategy and Metaplanet from global equity indexes

Affected companies will be named Nov. 11; the change takes effect at the close of Nov. 30.
Adoption

CoinDesk newsletter: CLARITY Act failed 49-50 as crypto firms build state-by-state compliance

Uphold's CFO says compliance is now one of the company's largest departments as it tailors solutions to each state's requirements.
The Wrap

Ripple Prime says it offers round-the-clock swaps on 100-plus markets as HSBC flags thin depth

The brokerage formerly known as Hidden Road announced the service on Oct. 15, with Virtu already trading.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Digital Capital Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.